Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

White Antibodies regard your privacy as important. This privacy notice describes that the information we collect from you enables us to send you information about products and services in which you have registered an interest. By providing us with your information you consent to us processing it for this purpose. We will not sell or pass on your data to a third party.

Who are we?
White Antibodies manufacture and supply high quality Antibodies, Normal Serum, Plasma and Biological to Veterinary and Medical facilities and to Research industries throughout the UK, Europe and the rest of the world.

Who controls my personal data?
The Data Controller is White Antibodies,
White Antibodies is registered in the UK with the Parent Company Number 5287991. Their registered address is
King Loose & Co
St John’s House
5 South Parade,
Summertown
Oxford OX2 7JL

If you have a query about data protection on this website please email
Email: info@whiteantibodies.com
Phone: 07799 687490

White Antibodies are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) or any successor legislation in the UK to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

What is Personal data?
Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:
“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What personal data does White Antibodies collect from you?
• Name and email address

Cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for Advertising. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:
• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
• To recognise your computer or device when you return to our site.
• The ability for our embedded video and radio players to load faster.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

What does White Antibodies do with your information?
White Antibodies collect and use your personal data to send out details of offers and promotions which we believe you are interested in based on signing up through the website www.whiteantibodies.com, to improve the design, content and security of our website and to perform other general marketing and promotional activities on the services that we provide.
White Antibodies will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

How does White Antibodies protect my data?
White Antibodies implement appropriate technological and organisational measures to protect against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure of personal information. White Antibodies will ensure that any sub processors will adhere to the same strict organisational and technical measures to protect and safeguard personal information.

Can I find out what information White Antibodies hold about me?
White Antibodies at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed.

What forms of ID will I need to provide to access this?
White Antibodies accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:
• Passport
• driving licence
• birth certificate
plus, a utility bill from last 3 months

What is White Antibodies legal basis for processing of your personal data?

  1. Consent
    By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving White Antibodies permission to process your personal data specifically for the purpose of marketing.
    Consent is required for White Antibodies to process the personal data listed above, but it must be explicitly given. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@whiteantibodies.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email that you receive.
  2. Legitimate Interest
    You have requested or had dealings with White Antibodies previously and White Antibodies believe that you will be interested in the marketing information that White Antibodies are sending you. If you wish to      unsubscribe you can email info@whiteantibodies.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

Who do you share my information with?
White Antibodies will not sell or pass on your personal data to third parties and will only use the information for the purpose identified. White Antibodies work with trusted suppliers in order to provide a high-quality service. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

IT Companies
White Antibodies works with business who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies
White Antibodies work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:
1. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
2. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
3. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
5. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
6. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
8. Right to judicial review: in the event that White Antibodies refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on our websites or by email, so that you are able to review the changes.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by White Antibodies or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and White Antibodies. The details for each of these contacts are:

Contact White Antibodies Contact Details Supervisory authority contacts details (ICO)
Address King Loose & Co

St John’s House

5 South Parade,

Summertown

Oxford OX2 7JL

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

Email info@whiteantibodies.com  
Phone 07799 687490 0303 123 1113